Privacy Policy

About Us

Lismore Karate Pty Ltd, trading as Success Martial Arts Black Belt Academy, is a family karate school committed to providing world class personal achievement for children and adults through the practice of the martial arts.

Lismore Karate Pty Ltd is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy of Lismore Karate Pty Ltd. This policy explains how we handle your personal information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Lismore Karate Pty Ltd as explained below:

Your Privacy is Important

We respect your privacy. We want you to be confident that any information you give us is handled appropriately and ethically. We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us and aim to be clear and open about what we do with it. We understand that your privacy is important to you, and we value your trust.

What information do we Collect?

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.  In general, you can visit our web site without providing us with any personal information. However, for access to Lismore Karate Pty Ltd customer support through protected and secured sites, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This information may include Registration Data, Credit Card Information and Email Information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.When you receive your confirmation email or when you receive any email from the list server, you will be given instructions on how to unsubscribe.

Personal Information You May Choose to Provide

Registration Data: When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.

Credit Card Information: If you choose to avail of our services, you may need to give personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:
-Name
-Mailing address
-Email address
-Credit card number
-Name on credit card
-Credit card billing address
-Phone number

Email Information: If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone

How We Use Your Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Aggregated Information

Aggregated Information (information that does not personally identify you) may be used in many ways. For example, we may combine information about your usage patterns with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance our site and services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited most or what features are most attractive). Aggregated Information may occasionally be shared with our advertisers and business partners. Again, this information does not include any Personally Identifiable Information about you or allow anyone to identify you individually.

What are Cookies?

Lismore Karate Pty Ltd uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognize the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies. If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your web browser to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser. However, access to some of our secured web site(s) may require the use of cookies, which you must enable only cookies that get sent back to the originating server. Otherwise, you can still access most of the features on our web site even without accepting a cookie.

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Who do we share your information with?

Lismore Karate Pty Ltd does not sell, trade or transfer User Information to third parties.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Lismore Karate Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Keeping Your Information Safe

Lismore Karate Pty Ltd is committed to taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use of that personal information. To that end, we put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial policies and procedures to secure your personal User Information.

Our staff are trained in how to keep your information safe and secure.  We aim to only keep your information for as long as we need it.

Accuracy of Information

The accuracy and security of the User Information is important to Lismore Karate Pty Ltd. Lismore Karate Pty Ltd continues to implement procedures to maintain accurate, complete and current User Information.

You may review and request updates to your User Information by contacting us. If you contact us to correct your User Information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner.

Use of your personal information

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information and demographic information. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site and our business.

Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it, or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lismore Karate Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Lismore Karate Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 14) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents, carers or guardians.

Lismore Karate Pty Ltd does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about children under 14 except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child under 14 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we have any information from or about anyone under 13, please contact us at the address listed below.

Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

When you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the business(or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Contacting us

Lismore Karate Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 66224799

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Lismore Karate Pty Ltd,
PO Box 6016,
South Lismore NSW 2480,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: sma@successmartialarts.com.au